Our Staff

Front of House, Admissions, Marketing, Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Mrs Rose Gumunyu

School Office Administrator

+27 (0)46 603 2400


Mrs Fiona Tessendorf

Admissions / Headmaster’s Personal Assistant

+27 (0)46 603 2414


Mrs Jessica Fick

Marketing and Communications Manager

+27 (0)46 603 2424


Mr Lindsay Johnson

Maintenance Manager

+27 (0)46 603 2422


Mrs Jenny Wilkinson

Grounds and Gardens Manager


The Prep Teaching Team

Academic Staff, Grades 000 to 7

Mrs Christine Wyngaard

Grade 000 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403


Cathy Brown

Grade 00 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2407


Mrs Nolly Boma

Assistant Teacher, Pre-Primary

(046) 603 2407


Bronwyn Blaine

Grade R.1 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2407


Ms Megan Yendall

Grade R.2 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403



Mrs Sharon Lister

Grade 1 Teacher

(046) 603 2403


Mrs Sam Amm

Grade 2 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403


Ms Kirsten Porter

Grade 2 Teacher


Mrs Heidi Fowlds

Grade 3 Teacher

(046) 603 2403


Ms Debbie Lowe

Junior Prep Remedial Teacher


Ms Candice Fortuin

Grade 1 Teacher's Assistant



Mr Siyasanga Mgudlwa

Foundation Phase Teaching Intern


Ms Jean-Mari Barnardt

Foundation Phase Teaching Intern and Sports Coach

j.barnhardt@saprepschool.com


Mrs Julie Sparks

Grade 4 Teacher


Ms Lynn Cordell

Grade 5 Teacher


Mr Marc Paul

Grade 6 Teacher

(046) 603 2406


Mr Warren van Vuuren

Grade 6 Teacher



Mrs Bridget Swift

isiXhosa Subject Teacher

b.swift@saprepschool.com


Ms Lisl Griffioen

Afrikaans Subject Teacher


Mrs Nina van Schoor

French Subject Teacher


Mrs Vera Skae

Academic Support Teacher


Mr Thomas Cameron

Grade 7 Teacher


Mr Sibulele Magini

IT Integration Coach

(046)603 2412



Mr George Wienekus

Grade 7 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2421


Mr Thabang Stoffel

Senior Phase Teaching Intern and Sports Coach


Mr Matthew Stanley

Teaching Intern and Sports Coach

m.stanley@saprepschool.com


Mr Garvin Dampies

Teaching Intern and Sports Coach


Mr Thandwefika Mgidlana

House Tutor



Mr Duncan Werth

House Tutor


Ms Stephanie Maritz

House Tutor


Ms Robyn Schutte

House Tutor


Mr James York

House Tutor


Mr Matthew-Adam Bloem

Senior Phase Teaching Intern


The Music Department

Mrs Fiona van der Merwe

HOD Music Department

+27 (0)46 603 2411


Mr Shannon Wright

Drum/Marimba/Guitar Teacher


Mrs Nina van Schoor

Piano Teacher and Choir Accompanist


Ms Twyla Spiller

Trumpet and Piano Teacher


Mr Callum Southey

Drama and Music Intern


Mr Julian Arenzon

Drum Teacher


Boarding House Staff

Mr George Wienekus

Head of Boarding and Griffin Houseparent

+27 (0)46 603 2421


Mrs Miranda Irle

Griffin Houseparent

+17 (0)46 603 2410


Mr Tom Cameron

Tigers and Lions Housemaster

+27 (0)46 603 2415


Mrs Melanie Cameron

Tigers and Lions Houseparent

+27 (0)46 603 2415


Ms Marcail Wragg

Student Housemother MIC Squash, MIC Rowing and Sports Coach

(046) 603 2418


Mr Sibulele Magini

Lions Housemaster

(046) 603 2418



Mr Brian Ngugi

Student Housemaster and Tutor


Mr Marc Paul

Fairlawn Housemaster

+27 (0)46 603 2434


Ms Victoria Wilson

Fairlawn Housemother

(046) 603 2409


Mr Callum Southey

Student Housemaster (Tigers)


Mr Siyasanga Mgudlwa

Student Houseparent


//]]>