Our Staff

Mr Brendan Brady

Headmaster

+27 (0)46 603 2400


Mr Marc Paul

Deputy Headmaster

(046) 603 2406


Mrs Sharon Lister

HOD Pre-Primary and Junior Prep / Grade 3 Teacher

(046) 603 2403


Mr Patrick Gumunyu

Director of Sports

(046) 603 2400


The Prep Teaching Team

Ms Daniela Wright

Grade R Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403


Cathy Brown

Grade 00 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2407


Bronwyn Blaine

Grade 000 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2407


Mrs Nolly Kolweni

Assistant Teacher, Pre-Primary

(046) 603 2407


Terri Rennie

Grade 1 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403



Mrs Heidi Fowlds

Additional Language Teacher, Phys Ed and Junior Prep Sports Admin

(046) 603 2403


Ms Lee Carvalho

Grade 2 Teaching Intern and sports coach


Mr Thomas Cameron

Grade 7 Teacher and HOD Rugby


Mrs Sharon Lister

Grade 3 Teacher and HOD


Mr Garvin Dampies

Grade 3 Intern Teacher and Sports Coach



Ms Jean-Marie Barnardt

Grade 1 Intern Teacher and Sports Coach


Mrs Sam Amm

Grade 2 Teacher

+27 (0)46 603 2403


Ms Debbie Lowe

Junior Prep Academic Support Teacher


Mr George Wienekus

Grade 7 Teacher HOD Boarding

+27 (0)46 603 2421


Mr Matthew Stanley

Grade 7 Teaching Intern and Sports Coach



Mrs Bridget Swift

isiXhosa Subject Teacher


Mr Thabang Stoffel

Grade 5 Teaching Intern and Sports Coach


Mrs Vera Skae

Academic Support Teacher


Ms Lynn Cordell

Design and Technology, Art and Pottery Teacher


Mr Warren van Vuuren

Grade 6 Teacher



Mr Jacques Moolman

ICT Teacher and Sports Coach


Mr Brandon Dawson

Grade 5 Teacher


Mrs Julie Sparks

Grade 4 Teacher


Ms Lisl Griffioen

Afrikaans Subject Teacher


Mr Malcolm Hacksley

French Teacher



The Music Department

Mrs Fiona van der Merwe

HOD Music Department

+27 (0)46 603 2411


Mr Shannon Wright

Drum/Marimba/Guitar Teacher


Ms Twyla Spiller

Music Teacher


Mr Julian Arenzon

Drum Teacher


Mrs Nina van Schoor

Music Teacher


Boarding House Staff

Mr George Wienekus

Griffin Housemaster

+27 (0)46 603 2421


Mrs Miranda Irle

Griffin Houseparent

+17 (0)46 603 2410


Ms Marcail Wragg

Student Housemother (Griffin) MIC Squash, MIC Rowing and Sports Coach


Mr Bradley van Heerden

Student Housemaster (Griffin) and Sports Coach



Mr Tom Cameron

Tigers and Lions Housemaster

+27 (0)46 603 2415


Mrs Melanie Cameron

Tigers and Lions Houseparent

+27 (0)46 603 2415


Mr Callum Southey

Student Housemaster (Tigers)


Mr Jacques Moolman

Student Housemaster (Lions)


Mr Thabang Stoffel

Student Housemaster (Tigers)



Mr Garvin Dampies

Student Housemaster (Lions)


Mr Brandon Dawson

Fairlawn Housemaster


Mr Matthew Stanley

Student Housemaster (Lions)


Ms Blair Duncan

Fairlawn Student Housemother and Tutor


Mr Brian Ngugi

Student Housemaster and Tutor



Mr Marc Paul

Fairlawn Housemaster

+27 (0)46 603 2434


Ms Victoria Wilson

Fairlawn Housemother

(046) 603 2409


Mr Matthew-Adam Bloem

Student Housemaster (Fairlawn)


Ms Lee Carvalho

Fairlawn Student Housemother and Tutor


Ms Jean-Marie Bardardt

Fairlawn Student Housemother and Tutor


Admin Staff

Mrs Fiona Tessendorf

Admissions / Headmaster’s Personal Assistant

+27 (0)46 603 2414


Mrs Anusha Ranchhod

School Office Administrator

+27 (0)46 603 2400


Mrs Jessica Fick

Marketing and Communications Manager

+27 (0)46 603 2424


Mrs Cindy Renard

Community Engagement and Children's Arts Festival Director

+27 (0)46 603 2417


Mr Lindsay Johnson

Maintenance Manager

+27 (0)46 603 2422


//]]>